Telefon : 06359 / 5453
[…] September 1, 2009. (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. Section 31.03 defines theft as the unlawful appropriation of the property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. (c) This section does not prohibit the sale or lease of satellite receiving antennas that are otherwise permitted by state or federal law without providing notice to the comptroller. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". For example, if they claim to be entitled to the services, they must present proof of receipts, paid service bills, witness testimonies from a service providers billing department, and so on.